Privacy Statement

This privacy policy covers the way in which CELEBRATE uses and discloses personal information that delegates, volunteers, donors and users of this website may provide us with. Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number or computers IP address.

CELEBRATE recognises that your privacy is very important and so we want you to be confident with the way we handle your personal information. We have outlined below how CELEBRATE collects, uses, discloses, and protects this information.

How We Collect Information

CELEBRATE receives and stores personal information provided by delegates, volunteers and donors supplied to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for events, volunteer opportunities or when donating money to us.

Network Information - The IP addresses are logged together with time, page requested and browser type as part of the site’s normal operation. No direct personal information is stored.

How We Use Information

We may use the information we collect from you in any of the following ways:

  • We principally collect personal information so that we can provide you with information you have regarding events you have registered for or are interested in and to provide you with the safest environment possible when attending events;
  • We may also use personal information such as your address, email address and telephone/mobile phone number to communicate with you, for example to provide information relating to our work or new developments or in ways in which you can assist us;
  • We may also use your personal information for internal administration, analyses and operational/service reviews;
  • We may use IP addresses to record general activity on the site.

Disclosure of Information

CELEBRATE will only use your information for its own use and will not share it with anyone else, except for the completion of contractual obligations regarding ticket purchases.

This website may contain links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those sites.

Your Consent

We seek to secure your consent within our booking information, at our events, and within our donation forms and via this website.

Although we will always seek consent, CELEBRATE may contact those that have shown an interest in any CELEBRATE events in the past in order to develop our joint legitimate interest in the development of our Christian faith.

By providing us with personal data, such as information on disclosed medical needs for an event, you consent to the collection and use in accordance with this privacy statement.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

CELEBRATE will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that provided personal information is held in a secure and confidential environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by email to:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 [the General Data Protection Regulations] If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please to email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Location - All data is stored in the UK (except for a Twitter guest cookie and as mentioned in Google Analytics below, and email list subscription and management information - which is stored in the US).

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to determine how the site is used. Here is Google’s description of the privacy aspect of that:

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

*The word definition CELEBRATE incorporates all CELEBRATE events to include conferences, CELEBRATE@home and all CELEBRATE-led activities.